Leverett, Massachusetts
18T E 705501 N 4703044
The town of Leverett is located in Franklin County, Massachusetts, USA. The posted coordinates are for the Leverett Town Hall.

"Leverett is a town in Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States. The population was 1,663 as of the 2000 census. It is part of the Springfield, Massachusetts Metropolitan Statistical Area.

History

According to the Massachusetts FCCC, Leverett was first settled in the 17th century when pioneers developed the Swampfield Plantation. The first permanent settlement, however, was not established until 1750, and the settlers officially petitioned Sunderland to become their own town in 1774. The town was named for John Leverett, the twentieth governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony.

In 1985, a Buddhist monastic order called Nipponzan Myohoji erected a large monument in Leverett. This structure, known as the New England Peace Pagoda, is considered the first of its kind in North America. North Leverett is considered a village of Leverett, beginning at the intersection of Montague Rd. and Cave Hill Rd., extending north to the Montague and Wendell borders."

-- Source