First Congregational Church of Leverett - Leverett, MA
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
The First Congregational Church of Leverett in Leverett, Massachusetts, USA, was built in 1838.
Created From:
 First Congregational Church of Leverett - Leverett, MA - posted by Biologist Marine

"The First Congregational Church, located at 4 Montague Road, was built in 1838 by Josiah Pomeroy on the site of the town’s original Meeting House. The church is an example of a New England Greek Revival/Gothic Revival country church, with an 1839 Cabotville bell in the tower. In 1982, a ramp was added to make it handicap accessible. In 1784, the first minister, Reverend Henry Williams, was persuaded to come to Leverett with compensation that included moving expenses, the house at 14 Montague Road, a barn and 100 acres. Reverend Williams remained minister for 27 years and was the first of 28 ministers to serve the church. As with many area churches, maintaining membership has been a challenge, but the congregation now has a full-time minister and is maintaining the building. The First Congregational Church of Leverett owns and maintains the Edna Emerson Memorial Garden, on property (known as the "King Lot") donated to the church by Dorothy King. The garden was designed by Michael Mazur, of EarthWorks in Leverett, and dedicated in 2004 in honor and memory of Edna Heintzman Emerson (April 16, 1902 -- January 18, 2003), who left a substantial bequest to the church."

-- Source

Address of Tower: