Bridge of Understanding - Shawnee, OK
A monument to the Sister Cities of Shawnee and Nikaho

On the southeast edge of the Shawnee Regional Airport is a park area complete with several walking/jogging trails. There is a parking area on the west side of N. Airport Drive (N. Pollenger St.).

As you walk from the parking area, you immediately see the Bridge of Understanding and a gravel area with several Oriental yard ornaments. A plaque at the bridge states: "Shawnee - Nikaho/Bridge of Understanding/is dedicated to the memory of Mayor Pierre Taron/a strong proponent of Sister Cities."

Just to the west of the bridge is a gazebo/pavilion with a sign stating: "Sister Cities Peace Garden/Nikaho Akita Japan - Shawnee Oklahoma USA/ Building Bridges of Peace."

Founded in 1956, Sisters Cities International is a worldwide voluntary citizen diplomacy network created to strengthen partnerships between cities throughout the world. More than 1200 U.S. cities and 2000 international cities in 123 countries currently participate.

In 1987, a Japanese company, TDK, a manufacturer of audio/video tapes and other recording media, as well as products for TV, VCRs and related electronic equipment, opened a factory in Shawnee. Locally, they manufacture ferrite magnets for electronic motors.

The mayor at that time, Pierre F. Taron, Jr., sought to establish a Sister Cities relationship between Shawnee and Nikaho, Japan. Each year, citizens of each town visit the other town, to renew ties, exchange gifts, and spend time learning about the other's culture. The delegations stay with local host families.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Shawnee, OK - Nikaho, Japan

N. Pollenger Street, north of W. Independence Street, east of airport

Text:
"Shawnee - Nikaho/Bridge of Understanding/is dedicated to the memory of Mayor Pierre Taron/a strong proponent of Sister Cities." "Sister Cities Peace Garden/Nikaho Akita Japan - Shawnee Oklahoma USA/ Building Bridges of Peace."