Shawnee/Nikaho Sister Cities - Shawnee, OK
Shawnee, OK - Nikaho, Japan - Sisters

Located in Celebration of Life Park in downtown Shawnee is a brick walkway with donated pavers, celebrating the Sisters Cities program in Shawnee. The pavers were donated to help support the endeavors of this program.

Founded in 1956, Sisters Cities International is a worldwide voluntary citizen diplomacy network created to strengthen partnerships between cities throughout the world. More than 1200 U.S. cities and 2000 international cities in 123 countries currently participate.

In 1987, a Japanese company, TDK, a manufacturer of audio/video tapes and other recording media, as well as products for TV, VCRs and related electronic equipment, opened a factory in Shawnee. Locally, they manufacture ferrite magnets for electronic motors.

The mayor at that time, Pierre F. Taron, Jr., sought to establish a Sister Cities relationship between Shawnee and Nikaho, Japan. Each year, citizens of each town visit the other town, to renew ties, exchange gifts, and spend time learning about the other's culture. The delegations stay with local host families.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Shawnee, OK and Nikaho, Japan