William Addison "Add" Caldwell
This historic marker stands on Route 42 west of New Castle, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

William Addison Caldwell lived on the the family farm in Craid County, Virginia. At the age of 16, Addison Caldwell walked about 28-miles across two mountains to attend the newly founded Virginia Agricultural and Mechanical College. On October 1, 1872, "Add" Caldwell became the first student to register at what is today known as Virginia Tech. To recognized this accomplishment a historic marker has been erected near the Caldwell Farm on Route 42 in Craig County, Virginia. The text of the marker reads:

WILLIAM ADDISON "ADD" CALDWELL
VIRGINIA TECH'S FIRST STUDENT
"Three miles north of here stands the childhood home of William Addison “Add” Caldwell. He walked about 28-miles to Blacksburg on 1 October 1872 and became the first student to register at Virginia Agricultural and Mechanical College, now Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Graduating in 1876, Caldwell was elected secretary of his class alumni association. He worked as a teacher, clerk and salesman before his death on 29 June 1910. He is buried in Radford, Virginia."
Marker Number: KH-3

Marker Title: William Addison "Add" Caldwell