Vodni hamr / Water-mill, Dobriv, CZ, EU
33U E 405717 N 5508272
Unique technical monument, water hammer, is located in the village of Dobriv which is situated 8 km southeast of Rokycany.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Vodni hamr pravdepodobne vznikl jiz v 16.stoleti. Do trvaleho provozu byl uveden v roce 1656. Puvodni stavba hamru byla drevena, postupne se k hamru pristavovaly dalsi budovy. Do soucasne podoby byl hamr prestaven asi v letech 1825 – 30.
Zpocatku se zde prokovavalo zelezo na polotovary, za tricetilete valky se zde krome naradi vyrabely delove koule pro cisarske vojsko.Od r.1724 slouzil hamr k vyrobe hrebikarskeho a cvockarskeho zeleza. Po 2. svetove valce zde bylo vyrabeno vykovavano ruzne naradi a radlice pro pluhy az do roku 1956.
Voda v nahonu pohanela puvodne pet vodnich kol. Dve kola pohaneji dva tezke nadhazovaci kladiva, jedno pohani podstropni transmisi, pomoci niz se davaji do pohybu stroje umistene na leve strane hamru (buchary, brusy, nuzky na plech, generator – ten vyrabel elektricky proud o napeti 120V, ktery slouzil pouze na osvetleni) a jedno pohanelo dmychadla.Pate kolo, ktere patrilo k mechu peci, shorelo a uz nebylo obnoveno.

Water-mill was probably already in the 16th century. The continuous operation was launched in 1656. The original building was a wooden hammer, the hammer gradually pristavovaly other buildings. The current form-mill was rebuilt in about 1825 - 30. Initially there prokovávalo iron finished products during the Thirty Years War, except there are tools manufactured cannon balls for the imperial vojsko.Od r.1724-mill was used to produce nail iron. After the end of the 2nd World War II, it was produced by forging various tools and blade plow until 1956.
The water in the flume propelled the original five water wheels. Two wheels driven by two heavy hammers bowler, one drives the transmission ceiling, through which they put in motion the machine located on the left side of the hammer (hammers, grinders, shears, a generator - generate the electrical current to voltage 120V, which was used only for lighting) and a powered blower. Fifth round, which belonged to the furnace bellows, burned and were not renewed.

free counters
Current Status: Still In Use