Vodni hamr / Water-mill, Dobriv, CZ, EU
33U E 405724 N 5508288
Unique technical monument, water hammer, is located in the village of Dobriv which is situated 8 km southeast of Rokycany.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

V Dobrive se zelezo vyrabelo od pocatku 14. do poloviny 20. stoleti. Existovaly zde prvotni vyhne na primou vyrobu zeleza z rud, vysoke pece (od r. 1614 do r. 1817), zkujnovaci hamry (do 60. let 19. stol.), pudlovna a valcovna v obdobi technicke revoluce (do r. 1903) a konecne i naradovy hamr (v provozu do r. 1949). Horni hamr je nejvetsi a nejvyznamnejsi pamatka sveho druhu v CR s expozici pristupnou v turisticke sezone. Dnesni zdena budova byla postavena zacatkem 19. stoleti na miste starsich drevenych hamru z let 1658 a 1701. Bohate strojni vybaveni pochazi z 19. stoleti, z r. 1901 a z casti i z pozdejsi doby. Puvodne se v hamru zkujnovalo vysokopecni surove zelezo a z nej se vykovavaly tycove polotovary. Po rozsireni modernejsi ocelarske technologie presel hamr koncem 60. let 19. stol. na vyrobu tezkeho kovaneho naradi.
Ve vodnim hamru se kazdorocne v kvetnu konaji „hamernicke dny“ s ukazkami praci umeleckych kovaru a doprovodnym programem.

In Dobriv the iron produced from the early 14th the mid-20th century. There was initial avoids the direct manufacturing of iron ore, blast furnaces (from 1614 to 1817), refining mills (up to 60s of the 19th century.) Pudlovna mill and the Technological Revolution period (until 1903) And finally, a tackle-mill (opened in 1949). The upper-mill is the largest and most significant monument of its kind in the country with the exhibition open to the tourist season. Today's brick building was built in the early 19th century on the place of old wooden mill dating from 1658 and 1,701th Rich machinery from the 19th century, in 1901 and in part also from a later period. Originally the mill zkujnovalo pig iron, and it is vykovavaly rod blanks. Following the extension of a more modern steel-mill technology, walked in the late 60 of the 19 century. 'hard for the manufacture of forged tools.
The water mill annually in May to take place "Hamer days" with the example of the work of artistic blacksmiths and accompanying festivities.

free counters

year-round: Tuesday to Sunday 8-12 and 12,30 - 16 hours Closing day: Monday

Admission Prices:
Exposure Family admission CZK 30, - Single adults 20, - CZK Children, students, seniors 10, - CZK School trips 5, - CZK Children under 6 years old and disabled people free Accompanying Programme 5, - CZK Walk for MPR 10, - CZK Exhibitions: Single adults 10, - CZK Children, students, seniors 5, - CZK Children under 6 years old and disabled people free Lectures: Admission 10, - CZK Excursions: Adults 15, - CZK Children, adults 10, - CZK The exhibition "Henry Mosna-Life and Work," Dobriv: Adults - single 10, - CZK Children, students, seniors 5, - CZK ID free Water hammer Dobriv - technical monument Individuals Adults 30, - CZK Children, students, seniors 15, - CZK Children under 6 years old and disabled people free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation