The Bell- Woburn,Bed's
A Big Golden bell hanging outside this old public house in Woburn Bedfordshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

With parts of the building dating back to the 17th century, the Bell Hotel & Inn at Woburn has recently been the subject of much rebuilding work to restore it to its former beauty.

The Bell Inn is a delightful English country public house, restaurant and hotel. The building housing the pub and restaurant dates back to the 17th Century and the abundance of beams and studwork which were uncovered have been left exposed wherever possible.

The bar area and the rooms above were added during the Victorian era and the furnishings and fittings have been chosen to blend in with these 2 distinct periods.

Rich in traditional character, the restaurant features exposed wooden beams and an original fireplace. The restaurant offers a cosy, warm atmosphere in which to enjoy dishes from the adventurous and interesting menu.
Name of Artist: unknown

Date of first pub on site: 17c