Belfry on Town Tower - Jevícko, Czech Republic
33U E 623388 N 5499216
50 meters high Belfry on Town Tower in Jevícko, the purpose of which was to warn the inhabitants against oncoming enemies, to gather people at fires or to sound the bells during significant Christian festivals.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The city tower, originally gothic, completed the city's defense system. It was built together with walls, you could also enter from the preserved fortification. In 1593 it was increased in height to 50 meters, equipped with a bulbous cupola, clock and a rare cymbal by bell maker Jan Beneš of Moravska Trebova. The bells from the nearby belfry were hung here in 1709. Their purpose of which was to warn the inhabitants against oncoming enemies, to gather people at fires or to sound the bells during significant Christian festivals. The largest has been preserved from 1509 weighing 1680 kg (cannons were cast from the others during both world wars).

The bells which were or which are in the Belfry.
The oldest bell:"The above mentioned bell is from 1509, diameter 140 centimeters and height 114 centimeters, weight 30 old cents, i.e. about 1680 kilograms. It was not requisitioned during both World War I and II and it is still in the Tower.
The bell weighing about 1344 kg with Latin inscription "Jesus Christus nostra salus reclamat : Anno 1550 hoc opus praeparantum omnis malus nobis sui memoria dedit in panis hostiam" wea requisitioned in 1917
The bell weighing about 225 kilograms with Latin inscription "A fulgure et tempestate libera nos domine. Anno 1707" was requisitiones in 1916.
The bell weighing about 84 kilograms with Latin inscription "A peste fame bello et ique libera nos domine. Anno 1707" was requisitiones in 1916.
In 1933 were consecrated three new bells (936, 608 and 383 kilograms) which were requisitioned during WW II in April 1942 together with "passing bell" from 1873.

Three new bells were consecrated in 1990
Nové zvony: