John Younglove - Cambridge, NY
18T E 632299 N 4765309
John Younglove is one of 20 Revolutionary War veterans buried in the Old White Church Cemetery in Cambridge, New York.
Location: New York, United States

ABOUT JOHN YOUNGLOVE:

"John Younglove of the fifth generation was the son of Isaiah and Mary (Lucas Younglove). The date of his birth has not been proven, but records indicate it was 17 June 1743 or 1745. He died at the age of 77 years 3 Feb 1821.

John was married two times, the first wife was Martha Perine. They were married in Schagticoke, Rensselaer Co., NY on 25 Feb 1764. John married a second time to Lucy Johnson. Known children of John are: Lucas; Azubah; John; Mary; Polly; and Elizabeth.

In 1772 John removed with his father's family to the town of Cambridge, Albany Co., NY. Here he bought land and began building and improving it. He was also a blacksmith by trade and soon was making money when the Revolutionary War commenced. It was soon after discovered that he was diligent in scouring the woods and driving off the Tories or capturing them. He was Chairman of the first Committee raised in the beginning of the war. He early showed military turn for commanding and was readily chosen as an officer from which he rose by regular gradations to be first colonel of the regiment in which office he merited and gained high applause.

John had received wounds from the war at first thought to be mortal, but he recovered and soon was able to walk and ride. After his recovery he was a member of Legislature of New York for 10 years and a Judge for Cambridge, Albany Co. NY.

This is just a small excerpt from the Diary of Samuel Younglove brother of John. If you would like to read more of the stories in this diary check your local library for the book: "Descendants of Samuel and Margaret Younglove" by James Younglove"

-- Source and Source

ABOUT THE CEMETERY:

An historical marker for the cemetery reads as follows:

Old White Church
Cemetery
Twenty Revolutionary
War soldiers
rest here
Erected by
Ondawa-Cambridge Chapter
NSDAR - 1976

The marker is located within the cemetery, which is located just off Route 22 in Cambridge.

In 2007: New Revolutionary War grave makers at the Old White Church Cemetery on Route 22 in Cambridge were dedicated at ceremony on June 3 held by the Ondawa-Cambridge Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

-- Source

Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: June 25, 1743

Date of Death: February 3, 1821

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
OLD MARKER: Here are the mortal remains of Col. John Younglove, for many years one of the judges... (the rest is illegible). NEW MARKER: John Younglove Maj NY Militia Revolutionary War Jun 25 1743 Feb 3 1821

Ranks:
Major and Colonel.