Steenbrugge cemeterie - bruges - Belgium
Steenbrugge cemeterie is on of the oldest in Belgium
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The Bruges Cemetery is an oasis of peace approximately one kilometre from the historical city centre. The municipal cemetery came into being at the end of the 18th century when burying the dead in the city centre was forbidden for reasons of hygiene. It is one of the oldest municipal cemeteries in Belgium. The City of Bruges bought a piece of land in the rural community of Assebroek and on this site a central avenue was constructed, which ended at the large Calvary cross. The burial grounds were extended several times over the course of the 19th century. Behind the Calvary cross a special area was created for the different monasteries in Bruges. A separate part of the cemetery was reserved for the many English inhabitants of Bruges: the so-called ‘English cemetery’.

The entire site is divided according to a strict geometric pattern but has a strongly rural appearance thanks to the many trees and shrubs. Red and green beeches were planted along the avenues. We furthermore find trees with a symbolic meaning, such as weeping willows or yews, an evergreen tree species referring to eternity. A remarkable abundance of lichens grows on the tombstones, which reinforces the romantic appearance of this cemetery.

The cemetery is the last resting place of numerous famous residents of Bruges. Remarkable monuments include the graves of poet Guido Gezelle and sculptors Hendrik and Gustaaf Pickery and the neo-Gothic burial chamber of the bishops of Bruges. The most remarkable graves are indicated with a small stone with a number.
Steenbrugge is a large cemeterie, there are 1500 +/- graves

Het Brugs Kerkhof is een oase van rust, op ruim een kilometer van de historische binnenstad. De stedelijke begraafplaats ontstond op het einde van de 18e eeuw toen doden begraven in de binnenstad om hygiënische redenen verboden werd. Het is een van de oudste stedelijke begraafplaatsen in België.

De stad Brugge kocht een stuk grond aan in het landelijke Assebroek en legde op het terrein een centrale dreef aan, die eindigde aan het groot calvariekruis. In de loop van de 19e eeuw werd de begraafplaats herhaaldelijk uitgebreid. Zo kwam er achter het calvariekruis een zone voor de verschillende Brugse kloosters. Voor de vele Engelse inwoners van Brugge werd een afzonderlijk deel van de begraafplaats gereserveerd, het zogenaamde ‘Engels kerkhof’.

Het hele terrein is ingedeeld volgens een strak geometrisch patroon, maar krijgt door de vele bomen en struiken een sterk landschappelijk uitzicht. Langs de dreven werden rode en groene beuken aangeplant. Verder vinden we bomen met een symbolische betekenis terug zoals treurwilgen of taxussen, een altijd groene boom die naar de eeuwigheid verwijst. Op de grafstenen groeit een uitzonderlijke rijkdom aan korstmossen, wat het romantische uitzicht van de dodentuin enkel nog versterkt.

Op de begraafplaats liggen heel wat bekende Bruggelingen begraven. In het oog springende monumenten zijn de graven van dichter Guido Gezelle, de beeldhouwers Pickery en de neogotische grafkapel van de Brugse bisschoppen. De markantste graven zijn met een klein steentje met een cijfer aangeduid.