Kaple Sv. Divise / Chapel of St. Divis, Hracholusky, CZ, EU
33U E 367627 N 5515984
Chapel of St. Divis is located on the eastern outskirts of Hracholusky, the road about one kilometer away to the same lake with the famous recreation center.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

?Kapli sv. Divise najdete na vychodnim okraji obce Hracholusky, pri ceste k zhruba kilometr vzdalene stejnojmenne prehrade se znamym rekreacnim centrem. Jedna se o sestibokou barokni stavbu s vchodem od severu a pripojenou vezi na jizni strane. Kapli nechal zbudovat Vilem Leopold z Rican a Ulic roku 1687. Pod kapli se nachazi krypta, do niz se vchazi ze zapadni strany kaple, krypta patri rodine Jakschu z Wartenhorstu, kteri byli poslednimi majiteli zdejsiho panstvi. Hlavni vyzdobu kaple obstarava sestice fresek z r. 1735 od Vaclava S. Schmita z Plane zobrazujici vyjevy ze zivota Panny Marie. Ponevadz se kaple nekolikrat stala tercem zlodeju a vandalu a cast jejiho vybaveni byla rozkradena, ostatni zachovale vybaveni se z bezpecnostnich duvodu odvezlo a kaple se stala takrka permanentne nepristupnou. Vstup do ni je umoznen jen vyjimecne pri konani nektere z obcasnych kulturnich akci. U kaple stoji socha sv. Jana Nepomuckeho, ktera sem byla prinesena ze vsi Dolany pred napustenim prehrady.

Chapel of St. Divis found on the eastern outskirts of Hracholusky, the road about one kilometer away to the same lake with the famous recreation center. It is a hexagonal structure with a Baroque entrance from the north tower, and connected on the south side. The chapel was built by William Leopold Rican and streets of the 1687th Under the chapel is the crypt, into which enters from the western side of the chapel, the crypt is the family of Wartenhorstu Jaksch, who were the last owner of a local estate. The main decoration of the chapel caters for six frescoes from 1735 by Vaclav P. Schmit of the plan showing scenes from the life of the Virgin Mary. Because the chapel was repeatedly targeted by thieves and vandals, and part of her equipment was stolen, preserved other equipment for safety reasons, the chapel and took almost become permanently inaccessible. Entry into it is rarely granted in pursuance of some of the occasional cultural events. The chapel is a statue of St. John of Nepomuk, who was brought from the village Dolany before filling the dam.

free counters
Style: Baroque