The Worthen House - Lowell, MA
The Worthen House, established in 1898 and serving as a tavern ever since

The building, a traditional mid-nineteenth century vernacular survivor from Lowell’s Mill City development, was built in 1834. Much of interior remains, most notably the belt-linked fan system, which is the only existing set in its original building in the country. The pressed tin ceiling and the late nineteenth century bar along with the intricate woodwork behind the bar, are all from the building’s transformation into the Worthen House in 1898. A few notable patrons are said to have included Edgar Allan Poe, Jack Kerouac (local hero), and Jimmy Breslin. In 1989, “Lowell’s Oldest,” which is on the National Register of Historic Places and located in the heart of the National Historical Park, was restored.

Over the years much has of course changed. Back when Poe frequented the Worthen one would have been able to spend the night in a room upstairs. During Kerouac's time as a young man it served mainly as a bar. These days while still a great bar to hang out at the Worthen still offers typical bar food such as hamburgers or Buffalo chicken wings.