Solicito "Mike" Salvador - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 455733 N 3393164
A blue plaque recognizing Solicito "Mike" Salvador is located on his family home in Fernandina Beach, Florida, USA.

The blue plaque for Solicito "Mike" Salvador was created as part of The Great Floridians 2000 Program. According to the Florida Department of State website about this program (visit link): "The Great Floridians 2000 program was designed to recognize individuals who distinguished themselves through their philanthropy, public service or personal or professional service, and who have enhanced the lives of Florida's citizens. In 1998, the Florida Department of State and the Florida League of Cities, to help celebrate the approaching turn of the century, initiated the program to dedicate a special series of commemorative plaques in cities throughout the state. These plaques recognized "Great Floridians 2000" by honoring men and women who made significant contributions to the history and culture of our state."

"Anyone could nominate an individual to be designated a Great Floridian 2000 by submitting a Great Floridians 2000 application. These applications were periodically reviewed by the appointed Great Floridians 2000 Committee, a group of seven distinguished historians from throughout Florida. The applications included the listing of an historical property where the plaque was affixed that was associated with the Great Floridian. Once the decisions were made, nominators were notified and advised on how and where to purchase the commemorative plaque."

The following is a biography of Solicito "Mike" Salvador posted on the Great Floridians 2000 Program website (visit link): "Solicito "Mike" Salvador, born in Italy in 1869, arrived in New Orleans in 1895 on a banana boat. He worked his way to Cedar Key and in 1898 took the train to Fernandina, where he became a leader in the shrimp industry. Rigging his boats with modified Otter Trawl nets, he and his brother-in-law, Salvatore Versaggi, expanded their operations to St. Augustine. In 1906, Salvadore founded the Salvador Fish Company, using a modified Otter Trawl to increase by ten times the daily shrimp catch. By 1921, the company was shipping shrimp as far away as Los Angeles, Canada and Denmark. Salvador died in 1924. His Great Floridian plaque may be found at the family home at 20 South [4th] Street, Fernandina Beach."

Blue Plaque managing agency: Florida Department of State

Individual Recognized: Solicito "Mike" Salvador