Deerwood Deer - Deerwood, MN
Giant leaping deer located in downtown Deerwood, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This large leaping deer is located just off of Highway 210 in Deerwood, MN. The deer stands about 15 feet tall and perhaps 20 feet long. It is located on the site of the old Deerwood train depot and the present day Elmer Park. Minnesota is in the middle of its rifle deer hunting season so this deer has blaze orange vest and cap to keep it safe, too funny. In the winter, he is garbed out with a red nose.

Next to the deer is Minnesota Historical Marker about the Cuyuna Range. It reads:

?The smallest of Minnesota's three northern iron ranges, the Cuyuna was also the last to be opened. By the time ore was shipped from the first Cuyuna mine to Duluth in 1911, Minnesota had already become the leading iron ore producer in the country.
In many ways, this range differs from Minnesota's other two great ranges. Here the ore quality varies, some is soft like that scooped from the Mesabi's open-pit mines, some is hard like the ore drilled in the Vermillion's underground mines. The Cuyuna Range is also rich in manganese, an ore at first avoided by miners and later valued for steel production. When World War I cut off U.S. imports of manganese, demand for Cuyuna ore soared. In 1918, one of the Cuyuna's peak years, 27 mines produced nearly 2.5 million tons of ore.

Another difference in the Cuyuna's story can be found in its settlement. Many towns, like Brainerd and Aitkins, were well established before the ore was discovered nearby. Other towns like Crosby and Ironton sprang up when mining began. This meant that vast tracts of land were difficult for developers to obtain. So the Cuyuna Range remained in the hands of smaller, independent mining companies, not the large, consolidated mining operations that dominated the other ranges.

Because much of the Cuyuna's ore lay under lakes and bogs, early attempts to mine it had met with failures as shafts filled with water. Indeed, the 1924 Milford mine disaster was the worst in Minnesota mining history. But far-sighted businessmen like Adams and George Crosby persisted, turning the Cuyuna Range into an important supplier of iron ore for the steel industry that fueled the nation's growth. Mining on the Cuyuna Range ceased in the 1970s.

The deer is also listed on Roadside America as a Roadside Attraction.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Deerwood Deer