Kostel Sv. Vojtecha, Vejprnice, CZ, EU
Barokni kostel Sv. Vojtecha / Baroque church of St. Vojtech
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Dnes jiz neexistujici goticky kostel je zminovan jiz roku 1355, kdy byly odvadeny desatky z vejprnicke farnosti. Roku 1368 je pripominam prvni zastavni pan a roku 1377 prvni farar. Jeho lokalizace je ale otazkou. Nejstarsi stavebni fazi soucasneho kostela lze datovat do 16. stoleti. Starsi vejprnicky kostel stal, udajne, "v mokrinach" a byval dreveny. Pozdeji byl kostel prenesen do mist byvaleho ovcina, nynejsi nove skoly v severni casti obce. V jeho blizkosti stala fara s myslivnou. Druhy vejprnicky kostel pry vyhorel.
Pritomnost zminovanych kostelu vsak na tradovanych mistech nebyla prokazana. V roce 1722 byla zahajena stavba soucasneho barokniho kostela. Zakladni kamen byl polozen 30. dubna 1722. Hruba stavba pohltila zachovalou cast renesancniho objektu (snad tvrze), coz doklada vrtbovsky znak s letopoctem 1723 umisteny nad vchodem do kostela. Dokoncena stavba byla benediktovana v roce 1726 metropolitnim kanovnikem Karlem Dominikem Recickym, ktery byval ve Vejprnicich fararem. Kostelni lod byla misto klenby puvodne vybavena rovnym rakosovym stropem, ten vsak musel byt roku 1779 snesen nebot hrozil zricenim. Pote byl nahrazen klenbou.

Today existent Gothic church is mentioned as early as 1355, when they were discharged from vejprnické tithing parish. 1368 is the first I recall the pledge master and first rector in 1377. Its location is the question. The oldest building phase of the present church can be dated to the 16th century. Older church in Vejprnice was, reportedly, "the wetlands" and had been of wood. Later the church was moved to the town where a shed, now a new school in the northern part of the village. The vicarage stood nearby. A second church in Vejprnice burned said.
The presence of the churches mentioned, however, cherished places has not been established. In 1722, construction began on the present Baroque church. The foundation stone was laid on 30th April 1722nd Gross building engulfed part of the preserved Renaissance building (probably keep), demonstrating Vrtba letter, dated 1723 sits above the entrance to the church. Construction was completed in 1726 benediktována metropolitan canon Karel Dominik Recicky, who had been in Vejprnice priest. Nave vault space was originally equipped with flat reed roof, but he had to be taken down in 1779 as it threatened to collapse. He was then replaced by a vault.

free counters
Style: Baroque