Iron County Courthouse - U.S. Civil War - Ironton, Missouri
County courthouse used as a hospital during the Civil War located in Ironton, Missouri

The courthouse was designed by Henry H. Wright, architect, and cornerstone was laid July 4, 1858. The building was built by George F. Evans and William F. Mitchell and completed and ready for use in October 1860. The cost of the building was $14,000. The red brick building trimmed with white stone originally measured 50 by 65 feet. An addition was added to the west portion of the building in 1964.

During the Civil War the building was used as a barracks building and hospital by both sides at different times during the war particularly during and after the Battle of Pilots Knob. - information from National Register Nomination Form

Courthouse Sq. and 220 S. Shepherd St Ironton, Missouri

Name of War: U.S. Civil War