The Rychtár Brewery / Pivovar Rychtár, Hlinsko, Czech Republic
33U E 565913 N 5512284
The Rychtár Brewery ("Village magistrate") with almost centenary brewing tradition in Hlinsko, East Bohemia.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN

The Rychtár Brewery supplies its customers with top-quality products at favourable prices, produced by means of conventional Czech technologies using state-of-the-art production procedures, which allow producing beer that tastes perfect while all natural properties are maintained. At present, the brewery in Hlinsko brews seven types of keg beer and six types of bottled beer of top quality.

History

The Hlinsko Brewery is one of those breweries whose history is not very long. It was founded in 1913 and was the last brewery founded in Bohemia between 1913 and 1971.

Cited from (visit link)

The idea to build a brewery in Hlinsko dates from about 1880. In 1912, a society named Social Brewery was established that was given the privilege to build a brewery without a malt house.

The very first beer was brewed on 12 December 1913. At that time, the brewery was perfectly equipped: The equipment in the brewery was powered by electricity, and the capacity was 100 hectolitres per dose. In the twenties, the performance was some 26,000 hectolitres.

Being a prosperous enterprise, in 1925 the brewery was transformed into a joint-stock company. Unfortunately, further development was interrupted by the Nazi occupation. During the Protectorate period, only 7% light beer was brewed - and the quantity was limited. In 1945 the performance was less than 17,000 hectolitres.

In 1948, it was nationalised. Until 1996, the brewery was a part of the enterprise called Pivovary Hradec Králové.
The latest chapter in the history of the Rychtár Brewery begins in September 2008, when it was purchased by K Brewery Group, a. s. The new owner is making a strong effort to join together the good and strong points and further develop the brewery.

CZ

Pivovar Rychtár poskytuje zákazníkum výrobky vysoké kvality s príznivou cenou, vyrábené klasickou ceskou technologií s použitím nejmodernejších výrobních postupu, které umožnují dodávat pivo skvelé chuti se zachováním všech jeho prirozených vlastností. Hlinecký pivovar varí v soucasnosti pet druhu sudového a ctyri druhy lahvového klasicky vyrábeného piva nejvyšší kvality.

Pivovar Hlinsko patrí mezi pivovary s pomerne krátkou historií. Byl založen v roce 1913 a je posledním pivovarem postaveným v Cechách mezi rokem 1913 a rokem 1971, kdy byly založeny pivovary v Nošovicích a v Moste.

Myšlenka na postavení pivovaru v Hlinsku vznikla nekdy kolem roku 1880. V roce 1912 vzniká uskupení s názvem Spolecenský pivovar, které získalo právo vybudovat pivovar bez sladovny, a první pivo zde bylo uvareno 12. prosince 1913. Pivovar byl na tehdejší pomery byl velmi moderne vybaven: s elektrickým pohonem a s kapacitou varny 100 hektolitru na jeden var. Ve dvacátých letech cinil výstav piva zhruba 26 tisíc hektolitru. Varila se piva výcepní, dále 12% svetlý ležák a 12% tmavé pivo Hlinecký granát.

Jako prosperující podnik se pivovar v roce 1925 premenil na akciovou spolecnost, další rozvoj pivovaru však zastavila okupace. Za protektorátu se varilo pouze 7% svetlé pivo, a to ješte v omezeném množství. V roce 1945 byl výstav piva jen necelých 17 tisíc hektolitru.

V roce 1948 byl pivovar znárodnen. Do roku 1996 byl pivovar soucástí podniku Pivovary Hradec Králové, státní podnik. Nejnovejší kapitola v dejinách Pivovaru Rychtár se zacíná psát v zárí 2008, kdy jej získává spolecnost K Brewery Group, a. s. Nový vlastník má eminentní zájem navázat na vše dobré, co bylo v pivovaru udeláno, a samozrejme i nadále pivovar rozvíjet.

Location:
Resslova 260