Mahoetahi memorial cross, Bell Block-Waitara, New Zealand
This is a memorial to the brave chiefs of Waikato, of Wetini Taiporutu and his comrades who fell close to this spot in the battle fought on the 6th November 1860.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

In early November 1860, 150 Ngati Haua reinforcements led by Wetini Taiporutu arrived in Taranaki. These warriors wanted to ‘kill soldiers themselves.’ Wetini and his men arrived at the old pa site of Mahoetahi, a ‘small volcanic hump’ between New Plymouth and Waitara, on 5 November. The next morning they were caught unawares by Major General Pratt and a force of 1000 British troops who by pure coincidence were planning to occupy the same site. With their defences incomplete the Ngati Haua garrison was quickly routed.

Nearly a third of the Maori force was killed most of whom were buried in a mass grave on the western slope of Mahoetahi. Wetini and several other chiefs killed at Mahoetahi were buried in the grounds of St Mary’s vicarage in New Plymouth.

A wooden cross to mark the mass grave was erected in 1911. It was replaced by this cross erected by the New Zealand government in 1941. Part of the original wooden cross is held at Puke Ariki museum.

In remembrance of the brave chiefs of Waikato, of Wetini Taiporutu and his comrades who fell close to this spot in the battle fought on the 6th November 1860. Erected by the N.Z. Govt.

See 'Mahoetahi memorial cross', New Zealand History website, (visit link)