Dueling Cannons - Kennesaw Battlefield – Cobb Co., GA
16S E 723739 N 3762321
Located at the Kennesaw National Battlefield Park on the path from parking lot to the top of Kennesaw Mountain, Kennesaw, GA.

Dueling Cannons

On June 19, Capt. Charles L. Lumsden’s Alabama battery on Big Kennesaw Mountain hit a railroad water tower, ”scattering of water and nearby Yankees” - lucky shooting for smoothbore Napoleon cannon. But after the Confederates fired the 1st Minnesota battery on Brushy Mountain, one mile north, the rebel gunners were pounded by the Northerner's accurate, long-range rifled guns. After dark, the Confederates dragged their own rifled cannon up the mountain and positioned them on the peak.

Despite steady rainfall, the Federals and Confederates bombarded each other intermittently day and night for a week. Although the cannonades inflicted little damage on either side, their intensity provoked one Federal to write, “I never saw such firing in a rainstorm or a worse mud hole.“

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: None