Garendon Park Obelisk - Loughborough, Leicestershire
Brick obelisk located in a small wood
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Obelisk stands 24m high and is Grade II listed. It is built in the 1730s of stuccoed brick and carried on a thick iron plate carried on four ball feet set on a stone pedestal.

Garendon Park was originally the site of a Cistercian Abbey, founded in 1133. After its dissolution in 1536 the site was granted to the Earl of Rutland and was subsequently bought in 1684 by Ambrose Phillipps, a successful London lawyer. In 1729 the estate passed to his namesake grandson, a talented amateur architect known throughout Europe as “The Handsome Englishman”.

Phillipps originally planned a second obelisk on which would have been a statue of Hercules, but his early death at the age of just 30 cut short his plans.
Date Created/Placed: 1730s

20 Dunholme Avenue Loughborough Leicestershire LE11 3QU