Church of St. Wenceslas / Kostel sv. Václava, Letohrad, Czech Republic
33U E 607347 N 5543672
The most attractive architectural decoration of the town Letohrad - baroque parish church of St. Wenceslas / Nejkrásnejší stavitelská ozdoba mesta Letohrad - farní barokní chrám sv. Václava.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN

The baroque parish church of St. Wenceslas in Letohrad stands in close proximity to the chateau, with its monumentally wide and high frontal façade facing the town square. The church was constructed by Earl Hynek Jetrich Vitanovský of Vlckovice in the years 1680-1685. It is decorated with unique stuccos by the Italian master Giovanni Maderna.

The massive baroque structure, with its impressive appearance and external decorations entices visitors to investigate the interior of the church. There are five entrances to the church from the town square. The central three doors lead to the actual church, the left to the sacristy and the right to the fraternal chapel, named after the Marian Brotherhood founded by Vitanovský in 1665 at the chapel in Orlice. The Brotherhood was later relocated to Kyšperk. The multi-level frontal façade of the chapel is divided by a row of pillars finished with a tabular wing with volutes. The coat of arms of the estate of Earl Vitanovský is embedded in the upper section of the exterior façade – in the right section of the crest is the ploughshare of the house of Vitanovský, in the left section a Czech lion with gold star. This was added to the Vitanovský coat of arms in 1661, when he was raised to the status of Earl in 1661 by emperor Leopold I, and was permitted to add these attributes to the coat of arms.

In order to prevent direct sunlight from disturbing the concentration of congregations in their contemplation of God inside the church, the church windows are situated as high as possible in accordance with the custom of baroque style. In the church everyone should be freed of all worldly cares. The interior decorations, in particular the vaulting, impress all visitors with their beauty and intricacy. The style is founded on the principle that the entire world and all creation is to the glory of God. The vaulting of the nave and presbytery contains figures of four evangelists and four prophets, in a triumphal arc a scene of angels adoring the Madonna and reliefs of the coats of arms of the owners of the Kyšperk estate, Earl H. J. Vitanovský (right) and Countess J. M. Vitanovská, née Hrzánová of Harasov (left), outside of the arc reliefs of Faith, Hope and Love, in the presbytery angels with symbols of the four cardinal virtues – Prudence, Justice, Courage and Temperance. The furnishings of the chapels are almost entirely unified, rococo furnishings from the years 1783 - 86 by the sculptor Hynek Tomášek of Jedlová na Morave, the carpenter J. J. Schofr of Králíky and the restorer František Jeschk of Litomyšl. The main altar is a column structure with life size statues of St. Vojtech and Prokop. The main altar painting of the death of St. Wenceslas from 1785 is by the academic painter Christian Sambach, the head of the painting academy in Vienna. The extension of the main altar bears a painting of St. Ludmila by an unknown author from the 2nd half of the 19th century. The side altars from 1786 contain paintings of the Holy family (epistle side) and St. John of Nepomuk (evangelical side) by the local academic painter Jan Umlauf. In 1894 they replaced the original paintings by Antonín Regnard, who painted them according to the masters by Petr Brandl. The main nave also contains side altars – the Virgin Mary in Bereavement and Ecce Homo. The pulpit is from 1786, bearing a statue of St. John the Baptist. The painting in the nave depicting Christ dining with his disciples in Emauz dates from the 1770s and is probably the work of Antonín Regnard, or a pupil of Brandl’s school. The baroque painting of the Birth of our Lord from 1725 is according to one version the work of Antonín Regnard, according to another that of Jakub Kratochvíl, and was restored in 1836 by the painter Josef Müller of Žamberk, later (in 1879) by Jan Umlauf. The sandstone font is a baroque work from the 1740s, the lid is decorated by a gilded wood sculpture of St. John the Baptist from later years.

Commemorative documents dating from 1748, 1824, 1859 and 1934 are stored in the cupola of the church spire.

CZ

Farní barokní chrám sv. Václava v Letohradu stojí v tesném sousedství zámku, monumentálne širokým a vysokým prucelím do námestí. Kostel byl vybudován Hynkem Jetríchem Vitanovským z Vlckovic v letech 1680-1685. Je zdoben ojedinelými štuky od italského mistra Giovaniho Maderny.

Mohutná barokní stavba láká svým vzhledem a zevními ozdobami k prohlídce vnitrku. Z námestí se vchází patero vchody. Prostrední troje dvere vedou do vlastního chrámu, levé do sakristie a práve do ?bratrské kaple, pojmenované po mariánském bratrstvu, založeném Vitanovským roku 1665 pri kostele v Orlici. Bratrstvo bylo pozdeji preneseno do Kyšperka. Patrové prucelí kaple je cleneno pilastrovým rádem, ukonceno tabulovým krídlem s volutami. V horní cásti venkovní fasády je umísten erb majitele panství hrabete Vitanovského - v pravé cásti erbu je rodová radlice Vitanovských, v levé cásti ceský lev se zlatou hvezdou. Ten pribyl Vitanovskému do erbu roku 1661, kdy byl povýšen císarem Leopoldem I. do hrabecího stavu a mohl si erb o tyto atributy polepšit.

Aby uvnitr chrámu nerušilo prímé svetlo soustredení mysli verících k Bohu, jsou okna chrámová dle zvyklosti baroka umístena co nejvýše. V kostele má být každý oprošten všeho svetského. Vnitrní výzdoba, zejména chrámové klenby, uchvátí každého svou krásou a bohatostí. Je založena na myšlence, že celý svet a všechno tvorstvo chválí Hospodina. Na klenbe lodi a presbytári jsou postavy ctyr evangelistu a ctyr proroku, na triumfálním oblouku výjev andelu, adorujících Madonu a reliefy erbu majitelu panství Kyšperk hrabete H. J. Vitanovského (vpravo) a hrabenky J. M. Vitanovské, roz. Hrzánové z Harasova (vlevo), vne oblouku reliefy Víry, Nadeje a Lásky, v presbytári andelé se symboly ctyr základních ctností - Opatrnosti, Spravedlnosti, Statecnosti, Mírnosti.Zarízení kaple je témer jednotné, rokokové z let 1783 - 86 od sochare Hynka Tomáška z Jedlové na Morave, truhláre J. J. Schofra z Králík a štafíra Františka Jeschka z Litomyšle. Hlavní oltár je sloupove rozvinutá architektura se sochami sv. Vojtecha a Prokopa v životní velikosti. Hlavní oltární obraz Smrt svatého Václava z roku 1785 je od akademického malíre Christiana Sambacha, reditele malírské akademie ve Vídni. Nástavec hlavního oltáre nese obraz sv. Ludmily od neznámého autora z 2. poloviny 19. století. Bocní oltáre z roku 1786 jsou osazeny obrazy Svatá rodina (strana epištolní) a Svatý Jan Nepomucký (strana evangelia) od místního akademického malíre Jana Umlaufa. Nahradily roku 1894 puvodní obrazy od Antonína Regnarda, který je maloval podle predloh Petra Brandla. V hlavní lodi jsou další postranní oltáre - Bolestné Panny Marie a Ecce Homo. Kazatelna je z roku 1786, nese sochu sv. Jana Krtitele. Obraz v lodi Kristus stoluje s ucedníky v Emauzích ze 70. let 18. století je pravdepodobne prací Antonína Regnarda, nebo žáka Brandlovy školy. Barokní obraz Narození Páne z roku 1725 je dle jedné verze dílem Ant. Regnarda, dle druhé Jakuba Kratochvíla, byl restaurován roku 1836 malírem Josefem Müllerem ze Žamberka, pozdeji (r. 1879) Janem Umlaufem. Pískovcová krtitelnice je barokní ze 40. let 18. století, víko zdobí zlacená drevorezba sv. Jana Krtitele z pozdejších let.

V bánce vežicky na kostele jsou uloženy pametní listiny z let 1748, 1824, 1859 a 1934.

Cited from (visit link)