Paducah Community College
Historical marker on US62/Blandville Road commemorating Paducah Community College.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Marker Number 1721

County McCracken

Location In front of College, Paducah, US 62

Description Founded at 707 Broadway in 1932, this is oldest nondenominational two-year college in Ky. Originally private, Paducah Jr. College was a municipal institution, 1936-1968. In 1949-1953 college became focal point of NAACP'S successful efforts to integrate higher education. Since 1968, school has been part of Community College System of the University of Kentucky.

Today, West Kentucky Community and Technical College is a product of two inspirational institutions, Paducah Community College and West Kentucky Industrial College (later known as West Kentucky Technical College) and is an integral part of the Kentucky Community and Technical College System maintained by the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

WKCTC’s history dates back to 1909 when one parent institution, West Kentucky Technical College, was established as a teacher training college for African-Americans. Its other parent institution, Paducah Community College, was formed as a junior college in 1932. The two colleges were consolidated in 2003 and now proudly bear the name West Kentucky Community and Technical College.
Marker Name: Paducah Community College

Marker Location: Roadside