Hadley Center Historic District - Hadley, MA
18T E 698629 N 4690578
Hadley Center Historic District was listed on the National Register in 1977. The posted coordinates are for the Hadley Town Hall, a contributing building in the historic district.

"Hadley Center Historic District is a historic district on Middle and Russell Streets in Hadley, Massachusetts.

The district features mid-19th Century Revivals, Early Republic, and Colonial Revival architecture. The area was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1977."

-- Source

"Hadley Center is a National Register Historic District that contains more than 800 properties, including fine examples of Georgian, Federal, Greek Revival, and Gothic Revival styles, the town’s intact common dating from 1659, the Greek Revival town hall, church, and school buildings that constitute the institutional center of the town. There are extensive fields, tobacco barns and other outbuildings. The district encompasses Route 9 including Cooley Dickinson Memorial Bridge, which crosses the Connecticut River to Northampton. The town common is remarkably long, stretching almost a mile in length across both side of Route 9. It is surrounded by old homes deeply set back from the road and tree-lined streets. Archaeologists have discovered indications of the early palisade erected around the common to protect the settlement during King Philip’s War. Besides viewing the town common and numerous historic structures, visitors can also view the Connecticut River from the dike walk path at the northern end of West Street (a Depression era Works Progress Administration project) or rent bicycles from the bike shop on Railroad Street and tour the Norwottuck Rail Trail. The Norwottuck Rail Trail is a 10-mile-long pedestrian and bicycle path that connects Northampton, Hadley, Amherst and Belchertown along the right-of-way of an abandoned rail line. An outstanding feature of the Trail is the bridge that takes travelers over the Connecticut River and into Northampton."

-- Source