Geology and Geophysics - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
14S E 641914 N 3897487
Historical Marker at Sarkey's Energy Center to celebrate 100 years of School of Geology and Geophysics

One of two historical markers on the OU campus, at Sarkey's Energy Center. This one is in a beautiful plaza that contains a statue, large black wall fountain, some dedicated benches, and beautiful landscaping.

Text on marker:

OU Centennial
Geology and Geophysics
1900 - 2000

University of Oklahoma
School of Geology and Geophysics
Centennial Commemoration
1900-2000

The alumni of the School of Geology and Geophysics honor past and present students, graduates, and faculty of this institution who have benefited humanity through their distinguished contributions to the study of earth resources.

Charles Newton Gould founded the school in 1900. His great legacy was continued and expanded by Victor Elver Monnett over a forty-three year period beginning in 1917. Under Dr. Monnett's directorship from 1924 to 1954, the school achieved national preeminence. Nearly one half of the 5000 Baccalaureate and Advanced Degrees awarded by the school during this first century were earned while Monnett was director.

A group of visionary geologists and University of Oklahoma professors met at the school in 1916 to formulate the concept that became the American Association of Petroleum Geologists. The school was the first in the world to offer a course devoted solely to petroleum geology. OU Alumni and Faculty originated and refined the field of Reflection Seismology. In 1968, after new courses in seismology and geophysics were established, the name became the "School of Geology and Geophysics."

This monument commemorates the past advancements and achievements of the school in energy and related fields. Our graduates have successfully served in their disciplines all over the world. As we enter the Twenty-First Century, we envision faculty, students, and graduates who will continue to expand the interdisciplinary applications of geology, geophysics, and engineering, providing wise stewardship of earth and space.
County: Cleveland

Record Address::