The Presbyterian Church - Mays Landing, NJ
18S E 523423 N 4367002
There is an historic marker on the front right yard of this NRHP site. The sign is sponsored by Atlantic County which has hosted dozens of these signs throughout the county to mark their NRHP and other historic sites.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Mays Landing Presbyterian Church is a historic church at Main Street and Cape May Avenue in Mays Landing, New Jersey. It was built in 1841 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

This is a rather small and narrow church. It looks like a single room structure. It is a second elevation with stone steps to get up tot he entrance. There is a 1841 marker above the entrance door but in no way is this a dated stone or cornerstone. The front of the church features a large pediment supported by 4 columns. The church is of brick. There is also a porch up front as well with balustrades in front, all painted white.

There is a cemetery to the left and another church beyond that. Between these two churches are lots of graves and stones and I wasn't sure which stone went with which church. I do know for sure that there are separate burial grounds for these two churches. I was unable to find a website for this church except for a minor Wikipedia entry, which yielded little information.

The sign reads:

The Presbyterian