Ensign Peak Nature Park, Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 425063 N 4516026
This Nature Center has a multitude of informational signs plus a hiking trail, amphitheater and opportunities to learn about the history and natural resources of the area.
Location: Utah, United States

Here is the text of many of the signs:

"Ensign Peak Nature Park

Dedicated July 26, 1996
by President Gordon B. Hinckley
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

This park is the result of a public-private partnership between Salt Lake City and Ensign Peak Foundation.

Salt Lake City
Mayor Deedee Corradini
Salt Lake City Council, and the Department of Public Services

Ensign Peak Foundation
J Malan Heslop, Michael L. Hutchings, Glen A. Lloyd, Earl Mow, Glen Saxton, Ronald W. Walker, and Kim R. Wilson, trustees. Paul A. Hanks, Michael Glauser, and Rhees Ririe, advisors.

About the Plaza

The plaza reminds visitors of the history of Ensign Peak. It is built with concrete aggregate similar to that used during pioneer times and blends with the natural stone found in the area. In memory of the nine men who hiked o the summit on July 26, 1847, nine stone seats and nine trees encircle the plaza. The paving stones in the floor sketch a map of the world. By standing on the approximate location of Salt Lake City and looking through the cleft in the wall, the summit of Ensign Peak can be seen. The plaza is a symbolic 47 feet from the street, a reminder of the year, 1847. From the summit of the peak, Brigham Young and other pioneer leaders viewed the valley and named the peak "Ensign" after Isaiah's words, "And he shall set up an ensign for the nations", Isaiah 11:12)"

****
"Ensign Peak

This bronze plaque was originally placed on the face of the stone monument atop Ensign Peak in 1934. The monument is 18.47 feet tall and was designed by George Cannon Young, grandson of Brigham Young. The stones were sent from various LDS Church units and historical sites. Some years later the plaque was stolen. The vandalized plaque was recovered by a scrap metal dealer in 1992. A new plaque was placed on the monument in 1996. Some historical records indicate that Lorenzo Dow Young, Brigham's brother, hiked to the peak on July 26, 1847, in company with eight men named on the plaque."

****
"Welcome to Ensign Peak
From Ensign Peak the pioneer leaders laid plans for Salt Lake City. They envisioned a prospering community of wide streets, farms, homes, schools, shops, churches, and a temple. George A. Smith reported that before leaving Nauvoo, Illinois, for the Mormon trek west, Brigham Young "...had a vision of Joseph Smith who showed him the mountain that we now call Ensign Peak...and there was an ensign fell upon that peak...Joseph said "Build under the point where the colors fall and you will prosper and have peace.""

Upon viewing the valley and Ensign Peak, Brigham Young declared, "This is the Place." The peak became sacred to many as a place for meditation. Prior to completion of the temple, religious ordinances were performed on the peak by the pioneer settlers. Ensign Peak became a symbol of gathering, from the time the first American Indians lived in the area to the present, this valley has drawn people from all corners of the world.

I Want To Go There
Brigham Young was looking for this peak when he entered the valley from the mouth of Emigration Canyon on July 24, 1847. He viewed Ensign Peak, recognized it, and said, "I want to go there." George A. Smith

Many have followed Brigham Young's visit to this unique place. Ensign Peak has long been enjoyed for meditation, hiking, the beauties of nature, and the spectacular panoramic view from its summit."

**************

"The American Indians
Indian hunters probably used Ensign Peak as the vantage point to scout for prey. many camped near the Warm Springs west of here, at the base of the mountain. The Salt Lake Valley was a meeting place and campsite for several bands which were composed of Shoshoni and Ute-speaking Indians. These Indian people traveled in small, extended-family groups to hunt, fish, and gather berries, insects, roots, and seeds. One Chief, Little Soldier, was born in the Red Butte foothills southeast of here; Wanship, another leading Chief, made his headquarters in the Salt Lake Valley."
****************

"The Explorers

In 1776, the first non-native explorers entered Utah. They were led by Franciscan Fathers, Francisco Antanazio Dominguez and Silvestre Velez de Escalante who hoped to establish a new trail from New Mexico to their Californian missions. After visiting the Ute bands living near Utah Lake, the padres returned to New Mexico. They did not reach the Salt Lake Valley.

Forty-five years later, traders and mountain men entered this region in search of animal pelts. They opened trails and charted rivers and mountain passes. Among them were Jim Bridger, Miles Goodyear, Peter Skene Ogden, Etienne Provost, Jedidiah Smith, Joseph R. Walker and John H. Weber. John C. Fremont's U.S. Army expeditions confirmed that the interior of the Intermountain West was a "Great Basin" with no outlet to the sea."
*********

"The Nature Park
A great variety of plants, ground animals, insects and bird inhabit the slopes and valleys around Ensign Park. Native plants include the sego lily, a spring flower that grows from a bulb. On the advice of local Indians, the pioneers dug the sego lily bulbs for food. Many flowers add color to the park from early spring, through summer and fall. Even on a winter hike, birds and animals may be seen. Oak brush offers limited shade on the mountain side. Deer roam the hills. Squirrels and burrowing animals are also evident. Many birds next and feed around the peak. Along the trail and nature paths are signs that identify native fauna and flora."
***********
"The Trail
When you hike the Ensign Trail, you will pass several information points or stations. Vista Mound station, which lies to your left, offers an excellent view of the Salt Lake Valley. Other stations along the trail tell about the Peak's geology, the natural history of the valley, the Great Salt Lake, and the plants and animals that are native to this area. Above the meadow, near the trail, is an amphitheater that groups may use. If you hike to the summit, you will find additional information about the history of Ensign Peak.

The hillside is seeded with native grasses and flowers. Please protect these tender plants by using the designated trails. Practice safety measures as you hike and please do not leave any litter. Drinking water and restrooms are not available along the trail. The hike from here to the summit of Ensign Peak is .47 miles. The elevation increases 398 feet."
***************

"The View From Ensign Peak
After viewing the valley on July 24, 1847, Brigham Young reportedly declared, "This is the right place." Scouting reports verified that there were enough natural resources to support a city, which was soon laid out with wide streets and ten-acre blocks. The heart of the city was to be the temple block. When the temple was finished in 1893, the population of Salt Lake City exceeded forty-five thousand."
Open Year Round?: yes

Interpretive Programs?: no