Nickerlova vyhlídka
33U E 457800 N 5535060
Vyhlídka nad Brežanským údolím, která je nazvána podle pražského entomologa. Na vyhlídce se nachází velká deska s nápisem IN MEMORIAM F. A. NICKERL, viditelná z protejší strany údolí. Vyhlídka se nachází v prostoru bývalého keltského hradište.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Keltská naucná stezka Vás zavede z osady Závist ci Tocné na vrch Šance. Území bylo osídleno lidmi již v praveku. Na tomto vrchu a nedalekém vrchu Hradište se od 2. století pr. n. l. nacházelo významné keltské hradište (oppidum). Toto hradište tehdy patrilo k nejvýznamnejším centrum v oblasti Cech. Obe cásti hradište byly oddeleny hlubokým Brežanským údolím. Na Šancích jsou dodnes velmi dobre patrné obranné valy, podle nichž dostal vrch své jméno. Jedná se o významné archeologické nalezište. Hradište je chráneno jako národní kulturní památka. Zároven se jedná o významnou prírodní rezervaci.

Souradnice Vás zavedou na místo, kde se na skále nachází pametní deska významného pražského entomologa Franze Anatona Nickerla. Tento vedec zde pozoroval hmyz a popsal i nový druh motýla, hnedáska cernýšového (Melitaea aurelia). Na jeho dílo navázal i jeho syn Ottokar, který odkázal rozsáhlé sbírky hmyzu Národnímu muzeu v Praze.

Ke kovové desce sestoupíte po odbocce z naucné stezky. Videt ji však mužete pouze z protejší strany údolí, když opadá listí ze stromu.
Na jižním svahu se nachází unikátní skalní step se zakrslými formami dubu. Chodte prosím pouze po znacených cestách, aby toto pekné místo zustalo zachováno i pro další návštevníky.

English:
The Celtic educational pathway will lead you to the Sance hill from the settlement of zavist or from Tocna. This area was settled in the prehistoric ages. From the 2nd century BC, there was a very important Celtic oppidum (a site of ancient settlement) on Sance and the nearby Hradiste hill. This oppidum belonged to the most important centers in the Bohemian region in that times. The both parts of the oppidum were separated by the deep Brezany valley. Still, you can see defensive ramparts in the area of Sance. This area is an important archeological discovery site, which is preserved as a national cultural monument. At the same time, this area is also a significant natural preserve.

The coordinates will lead you to a memorial plaque of significant Prague entomologist Franz Anton Nickerl, who observed the insects and described a new butterfly species (Melitaea aurelia) here. He demised his large entomologic collection to the National museum in Prague.
You can come to the memorial plaque using a branch of the educational pathway. It is possible to see the plaque from the opposite side of the valley only, best in the times when the trees lose their leaves.
On the southern slope, there is an unique prairie with a scrubby form of oaks. Please, walk on the marked trails only, so that this nice location could be preserved for later visitors.
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no