MOST CELEBRATED -- Female Member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in the 19th Century
18T E 657832 N 4688308
A memorial to poet Eliza Roxcy Snow is located on the grounds of the Becket Anthenaeum in Becket, Massachusetts. It identifies her as the "most celebrated female member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in the 19th Century."

The memorial consists of a large boulder with a plaque (see close-up below for text):

"Eliza Roxcy Snow Young (January 21, 1804 – December 5, 1887) was one of the most celebrated Latter-day Saint women of the nineteenth century. A renowned poet, she chronicled history, celebrated nature and relationships, and expounded scripture and doctrine. She was a plural wife of Joseph Smith, Jr., married openly for many years to polygamist Brigham Young, and was the second general president of the Relief Society of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS Church) from 1866 until her death.

Born in Becket, Massachusetts on 21 January 1804, Snow was the second daughter of Oliver and Rosetta Snow. When she was two years old, her family left New England to settle on a new and fertile farm in the Western Reserve valley, in Mantua, Ohio. The Snow family valued learning and saw that each child had educational opportunities. Eliza worked as secretary for her father in his office as justice of the peace. She gained renown for her poetry in her early twenties, publishing in local newspapers, and winning awards for her work."

-- Source

Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque