Waltham Abbey Gatehouse and Bridge - Waltham Abbey, Essex, UK
Remains of a 14th century gatehouse and other remains of the abbey.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The gateway was built in 1369 of stone and bricks and was the main entrance to the Augustinian Abbey of Holy Cross.  The abbey was refounded by King Harold, the last Saxon King of England, whose grave is located on the grounds.

The bricks used in the gatehouse are examples of Essex brick which are much larger than bricks of today.  It is thought that these bricks were made locally and are some of the earliest medieval bricks known in the country.

The gateway was approached via the bridge over Cornmill Stream.  The gateway had two entrances a large central gateway for carts and horses and a smaller one for pedestrians.  The gate was turreted on both sides and may have had an upper story.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: