Grafton Baptist Church - Grafton, NY
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
18T E 626827 N 4736424
The lovely Grafton Baptist Church has several pretty stained glass windows. The one featured in this waymark is of a white unicorn carrying a flag.
Location: New York, United States
Created From:
 Grafton Baptist Church - Grafton, NY - posted by Biologist Marine

Construction of the Grafton Baptist Church began in 1852 and was dedicated soon after. It is a lovely white, wooden structure with a bell tower, pretty stained glass windows, and a bright red door.

"A Baptist organization existed in Grafton at a very early day, soon after the settlement of the town, probably as early as 1800. The early Baptist families worshiped with the church in Berlin. Several small congregations existed in various parts of the town. In 1815 the Rev. Nathan Lewis, son of Elder John Lewis, was ordained to the charge of a congregation in Grafton, and four years later the Rev. Joseph D Rogers, son of Elder Corey Rogers, was ordained to look after the spiritual interests of another Baptist congregation. Both of these bodies were disbanded in 1827 and a new organization formed, services being held in the meeting house at Grafton Centre. This church, the first in the town, was built by General Stephen Van Rensselaer, the patroon, not for any particular denomination but for the Christians of the town in general; but as the Baptist society happened to be the only one in the town at that time they were invited to occupy it, which they did. The Rev. Nathan Lewis and the Rev. Joseph D. Rogers became the first pastors of the society. About 1830 Elder David Gifford removed to Grafton and frequently preached in the church. Work upon a new church edifice was began in 1852, being dedicated soon after under the pastorate of the Rev. Joseph D. Rogers. In 1879 the house of worship was remodeled, under the pastorate of the Rev. H. J. S. Lewis. The church was connected with the Stephentown Baptist association in 1832, and was legally incorporated August 14, 1841."

-- Source

Type of building where window is located: Church