The Civil Rights Garden - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 549030 N 4356841
One of Atlantic City's most breathtaking spots, The Civil Rights Garden, is located a block off the Boardwalk at Pacific Avenue and fittingly, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Bld. The garden cost $2 million to construct when it opened in November 2001.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This sanctuary of nature commemorates the bloody marches toward freedom from slavery and respect for the rights of every human being. A new must-see of Atlantic City attractions, the garden symbolizes the passion of the human spirit. Designed by nationally renowned artist Larry Kirkland of Washington, D.C., the garden features a brick path through a garden of seasonal plants, flowers and gingko trees. Eleven black African granite columns are etched with quotes from great Americans. The columns are inscribed with quotes from slaves and students, presidents and preachers, all discussing the struggle of black Americans for equal treatment.The central column features an upraised hand and a large, bronze bell hovering over a reflecting pool.

I walked around this place and read each column and was fascinated at the scope of this monument. I was actually geocaching and realized what a remarkable place this was and just had to waymark it. I loved the gigantic hand in the back of the memorial. The fountain was beautiful as well or reflecting pool (Whatever it is called) with the huge bell in the center of it. All that was good and righteous about the Civil Rights movement in the 60s is well represented here. There are many nearby historic markers as well which focus on the African-American experience as well and historic figures who figured prominently in the Civil Rights movement as well.

I found the following on a web page sponsored by Stockton State College which can be found HERE

Atlantic City is among the most important communities in the nation where the Civil Rights Movement unfolded. The Civil Rights Garden is a serene oasis of plants, trees and flowers honoring the long journey of African Americans, and indeed all Americans, toward a full measure of rights under the United States Constitution. The Garden is among a select few places in the nation that commemorates the legacies of the American Revolution as hammered out by people of color.

A moving tribute to the voices and architects of the Civil Rights Movement, the Garden is the setting for the annual January 15th Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Day event, as well as a number of others, including the Fannie Lou Hamer commemorative ceremony. Among her many accomplishments, Ms. Hamer challenged the all-white makeup of political candidates at the 1964 Democratic Convention held in Atlantic City.

The Carnegie Library Center

(Right next door) provides support for many of these events as a venue for accompanying lectures and receptions. During the school year the Library Center provides classroom support space to students from the region's schools that visit the Civil Rights Garden.

Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)