Great Indian Warpath - Cambridge, NY
18T E 632355 N 4764564
An historical marker along the historic Great Northern War Trail, or the Great Indian Warpath, is located at the intersection of Routes 22 and 313 in front of the Cambridge Central School in Cambridge, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

Great Northern War Trail
c. 1650-1700
over which Indians led
New England captives to
Canada during Indian Wars

Some additional information about this trail:

The Great Indian Warpath (GIW) — also known as the Great Indian War and Trading Path, or the Seneca Trail — was that part of the network of trails in eastern North America developed and used by Native Americans which ran through the Great Appalachian Valley . The system of footpaths (the Warpath branched off in several places onto alternate routes and over time shifted westward in some regions) extended from what is now upper New York state to deep within Georgia. Various Indians traded and made war along the trails, including the Catawba, numerous Algonquian tribes, the Cherokee, and the Iroquois Confederacy. The British traders' name for the route was derived from combining its name among the northeastern Algonquin tribes, "Mishimayagat" or "Great Trail", with that of the Shawnee and Delaware, "Athawominee" or "Path where they go armed".

-- Source