British Encampment - White Creek, NY
18T E 632482 N 4757741
This historical marker about a British encampment is located along U.S. 22 in White Creek, New York, about 4 miles south of Cambridge.
Location: New York, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

Site of
British Encampment
August 13, 1777
Col. Baum's forces
camped here
Town of
White Creek

Some additional information about Col. Baum:

Friedrich Baum (1727–1777) was a Brunswick dragoon Lieutenant Colonel in British service during the American Revolutionary War. Baum served under Major General Friedrich Adolf Riedesel commanding the Dragoon Regiment Prinz Ludwig in support of General John Burgoyne's 1777 campaign to attack the Lake Champlain-Hudson River corridor, which ended in Burgoyne's surrender at Saratoga on October 15, 1777. For Baum, the campaign ended at the Battle of Bennington, on August 16, 1777. [3 days after he camped at the site identified by the historical marker]

-- Source

Marker Name: British Encampment