Town of Saratoga
18T E 615845 N 4772780
This historical marker about the Town of Saratoga is located along Route 29 in Schuylerville. It is located on the east end of Schuylerville.
Location: New York, United States

The marker is located very close to the marker for the Deridder Horse Ferry. The marker text reads as follows (the same text exactly as the Town of Saratoga historical marker we found on the west end of Schuylerville):

Town of Saratoga
Mother town of Saratoga County
First European settlers 1688
Established March 7, 1788
Surrender site of Gen. Burgoyne
to Gen. Gates Oct. 17, 1777
Revolutionary War turning point.

Some additional information:

History

The location was first settled at the end of the 17th Century as "Fort Saratoga". It soon became contested land between British and French colonial forces, and the village of Saratoga (now Schuylerville) was destroyed by the French in 1745 during King George's War.

Saratoga was originally a district of Albany County stretching from north of the Mohawk River to Northumberland, including lands for six miles on both sides of the Hudson River. In 1775, there were three district – Ballstown, Halfmoon and Saratoga.

It is best known as the location that British General John Burgoyne surrendered to American General Horatio Gates at the end of the Battles of Saratoga on October 17, 1777, often cited as the turning point for the United States during the American Revolutionary War. Much of the fighting took place in the town of Stillwater to the south however the final seven days of the Battles and the actual sword surrender took place in Saratoga (Schuylerville).

Marker Name: Town of Saratoga

Marker Type: Roadside