Boonton Holmes Library
18T E 549603 N 4528402
The Boonton Holmes Library was built for commercial use in 1849, converted to a private residence in 1870 and donated to the town library in 1893, which it has housed since.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Boonton's first library, financed by subscription, opened in 1890 and in short time, needed larger quarters. Knowing the value of a town library, a leading citizen named James Holmes, willed his house and a sum of money to the people of Boonton upon his death in 1893 for the establishment of this facility. The property was originally purchased from the Iron Company in 1849 by Eliza Scott, and the two story structure built was used for stores. Mr. Holmes had purchased the building in 1856, and converted to a private home in 1870.
Marker Name: Holmes Library

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Holmes Library Original Greek Revival dwelling Built for commercial use 1849 Purchase for residence 1856 by James Holmes, prominent Boonton citizen, building enlarged and converted to Holmes Library 1893.

Dedication Date: 10/26/1972

City: Boonton