Site Of Golden Hill Totem Pole
The site of a lost famous totem pole in Indianapolis
Location: Indiana, United States

The Golden Hill Totem Pole is one of Indianapolis’s legendary mysteries. The area of Golden Hill was all the estate of industrialist David Parry between 1900 and 1915. He was given an authentic totem pole that had been displayed at the 1904 St. Louis World’s Fair. The totem had been created by Dwight Wallace, a member of the Haida from Alaska. Parry erected it at this location where it stood until it disappeared – presumably toppled by a storm – in either 1939 or 1948. The exact date it fell and what happened to the remains have been debated since then.

In 1996 a duplicate of the totem was carved by Lew Wallace, the great-grandson of the original artist. It is on display at the Eiteljorg Museum of Western Art in Indianapolis.

County: Marion

Year Placed: 1992