The Master Drought - Rothenburg ob der Tauber
Legend has it that a hard drinking mayor saved the town in 1631
Location: Bayern, Germany

Bavarian Rothenburg ob der Tauber is Europe's best preserved medieval Town since it has been spared by all the wars that hit the country over the last 500 years. The bombs of World War II missed the town's center and more importantly, an American General decided not to shell the town and a German Major surrendered it without a costly defense.

But Rothenburg's luck dates back much further. In 1631, during the Thirty-Years war, Imperial Troops took Rothenburg after a costly siege. At first the enraged invaders were planning to pillage and burn the town. But then they decided to keep it intact since they needed a save quarter for 40,000 soldiers for the upcoming winter.

So far the story, as history tells it. But ask anybody in Rothenburg, and you will get a very different story: According to legend, Imperial Marshal Tilly was planning to burn the town and execute the town's officials. When urged for mercy, Tilly challenged any of the administrators to empty a huge pitcher given to him as a cup of welcome in one drought. Mayor Nusch successfully stood up to the challenge and emptied the pitcher, containing almost one gallon of wine and so saved the town.

One cannot escape this legend anywhere in town. The clock at the town hall shows the drinking scene, a hotel is named Masterdrought and the history museum has an entire room devoted to the story (location of the coordinates).

Every year at Pentecost, hundreds of townsfolk put on their costumes and perform the historical piece "Meistertrunk" (The Master draught) in the town's Imperial Hall. The show frequently makes the local news.

In all fairness, the narration in the museum reads "according to legend..." and in fact, there is no historical evidence that Marshall Tilly ever set foot in the town. Both Tilly and Nusch are real historical figures, but most likely they never met, and certainly they never had a drinking contest saving the town.

But it sure makes for a great story that has been told for over 350 years!
Additional Requirement?: