County Courthouse-HCC-Stewart Co
At courthouse in Lumpkin

This handsome structure as built in 1895 in the Classical style made popular by the buildings housing the Columbian Exposition in Chicago (1893-94) to which Lumpkin-born architect John Wellborn Root was a major contributor. It replaced a wooden courthouse built on the same site in 1837. The first seat of county government in 1831 was a small frame structure elsewhere on this square. In 1922 a fire destroyed the interior of the present building which was rebuilt in fire-resistent materials. Fully refurbished in 1985, the building contains county offices, the Superior Court and virtually complete county records.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: None