Gostwick - St Lawrence's Church, Church End, Willington, Bedfordshire, UK
The Gostwick coat of arms appears on the tomb of Sir John Gostwick who died in 1545.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Two tombs lie in the Chancel of the church, this one is plain apart from the coats of arms painted in bright colour on the sides. Sir John Gostwick was Master to the Horse to Cardinal Wolsey and later Treasurer of the First Fruits and Tenths under Henry VIII. He owned Willington Manor from 1529 until his death in 1545. It was Sir John who is responsible for the building of the church and historic dovecote and stables nearby. He entertained Henry VIII in his manor house on the estate.

There is a Latin inscription on a wall tablet above the tomb mentioning that Sir John 'caused this work to be done' addressing his responsibility to the building of the church in 1541. Also on the Chancel walls are some helmets which were worn by Sir John at the Field of the Cloth of Gold and in battles.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Sir John Gostwick