1893 - Halff House - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 549764 N 3254664
The historical Mayer Halff house has a prominant date on the left column to the front porch of the house.

The Halff House was the home of Mayer and Rachel Halff raised their family while living in San Antonio. This house was originally located on Goliad Street but moved onto the Hemisfair grounds in the 1960's as part of the 1968 Hemisfair preparation. There is a Texas Historical Marker, #2333 in front of the house. See WM39YC for details on this historical marker or go to the Texas Historical Marker website. The date on the Halff House is located on the left column of the front porch entrance to the main door of the house. It is a decorative oval with the initals M.H. above the date of 1893. It appears to be worked into a facade of limestone used to surround the front porch facing the street.
Year of construction: 1893

Full inscription: