Wildey Theater - Edwardsville IL
Wildey Theater in Edwardsville IL was remodeled in Art Deco in 1937
Location: Illinois, United States

Designed by architect George H. Kennerly, this opened in 1909 as an opera house and meeting hall for the International Order of Oddfellows (on the second floor). The Wildey Theatre was named for Thomas Wildey, who brought the group from England to the US in the early-19th century. It was located in downtown Edwardsville, on Main Street. In addition to opera and Oddfellows gatherings, the Wildey Theatre featured concerts, legitimate theatre, and, later, movies (which the theatre would eventually switch over to completely).

In 1937, the quaint Victorian-style original decor was considered passe, and the theater was remodeled in Art Deco, including a new marquee. During its final years as a movie theatre, under the Plitt Theatres chain, the Wildey Theatre was a bargain house, with 99 cent tickets. Its last film was "The Big Chill" in 1984.

After sitting vacant for many years, the Wildey Theatre renovations began in 2009, to the plans of architectural firm Trivers Associates in association with local firm Henderson Architects. It will be used as a multipurpose venue, including performing arts, theatre, and perhaps a restaurant or banquet hall. The State of Illinois allocated about $300,000 towards the Wildey's renaissance.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment