Wildey Theater - Edwardsville IL
Location: Illinois, United States

The theater web page provided the information below and also has a link to a video to see the interior of the theater.

"Welcome to the historic Wildey Theatre. Opened in 1909 as an opera house and a second floor meeting hall for the Independent Order of Oddfellows, the Wildey has undergone many transformations throughout the years. They also have a link with memories going back to the 1910's with photos.

Recognizing the importance of the Wildey Theatre to the overall downtown development efforts, the City acquired the property (or theatre) in 1999 with a state grant. The City has now finished the exterior improvements and has begun renovating the auditorium – with hopes to resurrect the theatre to once again be a venue for live performances and classic films."

Designed by architect George H. Kennerly, this opened in 1909 as an opera house and meeting hall for the International Order of Oddfellows (on the second floor). The Wildey Theatre was named for Thomas Wildey, who brought the group from England to the US in the early-19th century. It was located in downtown Edwardsville, on Main Street. In addition to opera and Oddfellows gatherings, the Wildey Theatre featured concerts, legitimate theatre, and, later, movies (which the theatre would eventually switch over to completely).

In 1937, the quaint Victorian-style original decor was considered passe, and the theater was remodeled in Art Deco, including a new marquee. During its final years as a movie theatre, under the Plitt Theatres chain, the Wildey Theatre was a bargain house, with 99 cent tickets. Its last film was "The Big Chill" in 1984.

The information below is from (visit link)

After sitting vacant for many years, the Wildey Theatre renovations began in 2009, to the plans of architectural firm Trivers Associates in association with local firm Henderson Architects. It will be used as a multipurpose venue, including performing arts, theatre, and perhaps a restaurant or banquet hall. The State of Illinois allocated about $300,000 towards the Wildey's renaissance.
Year Theater Opened: 1904

Number of Screen(s): 1