Baxter School - Weyauwega, WI
16T E 345141 N 4909023
This one room school house was built in 1861 and was located 1.5 miles southwest of Weyauwega on County Road “X” near Bucholtz Rd.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This is one of the three original one room school houses built in Weyauwega school district from 1856 thru 1861. According to the deed, dated October 2, 1861, and signed by John and Maria Baxter, the land for the school was sold for $3.00 for a half acre. The deed stated that the district erect a board and post fence on the west and south sides of the tract of land. The school was called by several names, among them Baxter, Bork, Winter, and Kneister.

The school was erected before the deed was issued and opened in the fall of 1861. Because of the small enrollment, the school was closed at the end of the 1906 term and students were sent to another school in Weyauwega. The building was used as a meeting hall until 1935.

The restoration of the old Baxter School and the move to the Weyauwega Community Park was an effort by many starting in 1960 through 1969. The Old Baxter School House is now a museum showing off the one room school houses of the 1800’s
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no