Steel-Seneker Houses - Bristol, TN
Pair of houses which use to be along the Great Stage Road stagecoach route.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Both houses were listed concurrently. The Steel(e) house was established in 1784 and likely served as the tavern, while the Seneker House had the post office out front.

Per Sullivan County by Joe Tennis (pg 86), the Seneker House was on the Great Stage Road (which ran between Washington, DC and Nashville, TN) was called "Stop" when the post office was located in a small building near the main house in the early 1900s." The log building has been moved to the back and covered with clapboard.

Both buildings are now private homes. The couple who lives in the Seneker house recently relocated here, are working to improve the facility, and is willing to give limited tours.

There seems to be a discrepancy in the spelling of Steel and Steele. The local park and family names are Steele, thus likely the correct version.

823 and 824 Stage Coach Trail
SW of Bristol on TN 126