Shawnee Milling Company - Shawnee, OK
Documenting a legend in the milling industry.

On the grounds of the Shawnee Milling Company south of downtown Shawnee, an historical marker has been erected outlining the history of this marvelous milling operation. Shawnee Mills has been at this location since 1906 and is currently operated by the third generation of the Ford family of millers.

This is a huge milling operation with 150 plus employees and numerous grain elevators and mixing plants. The historical marker is located near Broadway, next to the Administrative offices.

The marker reads: "Shawnee Milling Company. Original flour mill built in 1891 S. of N. Canadian River, S. of Shawnee. Moved to present site in 1895. April 20, 1906 mill purchased by J. Lloyd Ford. He was leader in Oklahoma flour milling for over 50 yrs. and played important part in building local community and Okla. Baptist Univ. Mill burned 1934, rebuilt 1935.

The marker was placed by the Oklahoma Historical Society - the date is not shown.
County: Potawatomie