Shawnee Milling Company - Shawnee, OK
A milling operation which began before Statehood.

Shawnee Milling Company was founded by J. Lloyd Ford in 1906. It is still operated by third generation Ford family millers. Consisting of multiple elevators and plants, this complex of structures is quite a sight to see. There are flour and corn milling facilities, and a mixing plant for producing baking mixes.

Most all of us have at one time or another bought products from Shawnee Mills (Shawnee Chief flour and baking mixes). This operation produces 2 million pounds of food service products and a variety of animal feed products every day.

They also maintain seven country elevators in prime wheat growing regions of Oklahoma, to supply their raw product.

An historical marker is displayed on the grounds reading: "Shawnee Milling Co. Original flour mill built in 1891 S. of N. Canadian River, S. of Shawnee. Moved to present site in 1895. April 20, 1906 mill purchased by J. Lloyd Ford. He was leader in Oklahoma flour milling for over 50 yrs. and played important part in building local community and Okla. Baptist Univ. Mill burned in 1934, rebuilt in 1935."

Additional information on this operation can be found at these websites:
Year built?: 1906