Bennett Place State Historic Site, Durham, North Carolina
17S E 682383 N 3989167
Bennett Place is a Civil War Discovery Trail Site in Durham, North Carolina. The largest troop surrender of the Civil War took place here on April 26, 1865.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Bennett Place is, unfortunately, a footnote in Civil War history. Most people remember General Robert E. Lee's surrender at Appomattox Courthouse, Virginia, but that was the surrender of the Army of Northern Virginia only. Other Confederate Armies were still in the field and fighting.

This location commemorates the largest troop surrender of the Civil War when Confederate General Joseph Johnson, in command of the Confederate Army of Tennessee, surrendered 89,270 troops to U.S. General William Tecumseh Sherman on April 26, 1865, 17 days after Appomattox Courthouse, thus ending hostilities in the Carolinas, Georgia and Florida.

There's a very nice visitor center nearby with exhibits and audio-visual presentations about Bennett Place and its part in Civil War history. The visitor center is open Tuesday through Saturday from 10 am to 4 pm. The Bennett home sits right along the road on the other side of a low rock wall and can be viewed at any time.

For a little more detail on the site, here's my Photos Then and Now Waymark on Bennett Place. There is another waymark at the location for the North Carolina Historic Marker for Bennett Place.

To record you own visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the waymark along with some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

The entrance to the State Historic Site:

The Bennett Homestead with one of the early monuments placed at the site:

The State of North Carolina has placed signage at the site, so visitors can get some information even if the visitor center is closed. This shot was taken from Bennett Memorial Road:

Type of site: Historic Home

4409 Bennett Memorial Rd.