1949 - Central Christian Church - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 549085 N 3256142
Founded in 1883, Central Christian Church was first built in 1884, rebuilt in 1903, then rebuilt again as it is today in 1949.

Central Christian Church was organized by Evangelist David Pennington in San Antonio in 1883 and oversaw the building of the first sanctuary in 1884 where the current parking lot is now. By 1903, a new, larger building was built in the location of the existing sanctuary, but the 1903 building had no air conditioning, nor many other modern amenities. So, by 1949, another building project was undertaken to rebuild and moderize the church facilities that are what we see today. Instead of a regular cornerstone, this building has the the date of the present construction on a capstone of the stairs leading up to the main door entrance. The engraving reads, "Central Christian Church 1949 A.D."
Year of construction: 1949

Full inscription: