Providence United Methodist Church-HCC-Stewart Co
At church, 7 mi W of Lumpkin on Ga 39 Connector

Providence Church, when first organized, 1832-33, was a log building on the south side of the road. Two acres were donated by David Lowe for a church and school (Providence Academy). This land is now between two of the canyons. The present building was built in 1859, on the north side of the Old Lumpkin-Florence Road. Many Stewart County pioneer families are in the cemetery. Charter members were Goodes, Lowes, Worthingtons, Perkins, Kirkpatricks, Seays, Pitts, Adams, Shermans, and Pattersons.

Editors note: This marker is no longer visible from the roadway due to underbrush growth. It is located behind the church and can be accessed from there.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: HCC